Goto Section: 1.10010 | 1.10012 | Table of Contents

FCC 1.10011
Revised as of October 15, 2020
Goto Year:2020 | 2022
  §  1.10011   Who may sign applications?

   (a) The Commission only accepts electronic applications. An electronic
   application is “signed” when there is an electronic signature. An
   electronic signature is the typed name of the person “signing” the
   application, which is then electronically transmitted via MyIBFS.

   (b) For all electronically filed applications, you (or the signor) must
   actually sign a paper copy of the application, and keep the signed
   original in your files for future reference.

   (c) You only need to sign the original of applications, amendments, and
   related statements of fact.

   (d) Sign applications, amendments, and related statements of fact as
   follows:

   (1) By you, if you are an individual;

   (2) By one of the partners, if you are a partnership;

   (3) By an officer, director, or duly authorized employee, if you are a
   corporation; or

   (4) By a member who is an officer, if you are an unauthorized
   association.

   (e) If you file applications, amendments, and related statements of
   fact on behalf of eligible government entities, an elected or appointed
   official who may sign under the laws of the applicable jurisdiction
   must sign the document. Eligible government entities are:

   (1) States and territories of the United States,

   (2) Political subdivisions of these states and territories,

   (3) The District of Columbia, and

   (4) Units of local government.

   (f) If you are either physically disabled or absent from the United
   States, your attorney may sign applications, amendments and related
   statements of facts on your behalf.

   (1) Your attorney must explain why you are not signing the documents.

   (2) If your attorney states any matter based solely on his belief
   (rather than knowledge), your attorney must explain his reasons for
   believing that such statements are true.

   (g) It is unnecessary to sign applications, amendments, and related
   statements of fact under oath. However, willful false statements are
   punishable by a fine and imprisonment, 18 U.S.C. 1001, and by
   administrative sanctions.

   [ 69 FR 40327 , July 2, 2004, as amended at  85 FR 17285 , Mar. 27, 2020]

   


Goto Section: 1.10010 | 1.10012

Goto Year: 2020 | 2022
CiteFind - See documents on FCC website that cite this rule

Want to support this service?
Thanks!

Report errors in this rule. Since these rules are converted to HTML by machine, it's possible errors have been made. Please help us improve these rules by clicking the Report FCC Rule Errors link to report an error.
hallikainen.com
Helping make public information public