Goto Section: 27.9 | 27.11 | Table of Contents

FCC 27.10
Revised as of November 27, 2020
Goto Year:2020 | 2022
  §  27.10   Regulatory status.

   The following rules apply concerning the regulatory status in the
   frequency bands specified in § 27.5.

   (a) Single authorization. Authorization will be granted to provide any
   or a combination of the following services in a single license: common
   carrier, non-common carrier, private internal communications, and
   broadcast services. A licensee may render any kind of communications
   service consistent with the regulatory status in its license and with
   the Commission's rules applicable to that service. An applicant or
   licensee may submit a petition at any time requesting clarification of
   the regulatory status for which authorization is required to provide a
   specific communications service.

   (b) Designation of regulatory status in initial application. An
   applicant shall specify in its initial application if it is requesting
   authorization to provide common carrier, non-common carrier, private
   internal communications, or broadcast services, or a combination
   thereof.

   (c) Amendment of pending applications. The following rules apply to
   amendments of a pending application.

   (1) Any pending application may be amended to:

   (i) Change the carrier regulatory status requested, or

   (ii) Add to the pending request in order to obtain common carrier,
   non-common carrier, private internal communications, or broadcast
   services status, or a combination thereof, in a single license.

   (2) Amendments to change, or add to, the carrier regulatory status in a
   pending application are minor amendments filed under § 1.927 of this
   chapter.

   (d) Modification of license. The following rules apply to amendments of
   a license.

   (1) A licensee may modify a license to:

   (i) Change the regulatory status authorized, or

   (ii) Add to the status authorized in order to obtain a combination of
   services of different regulatory status in a single license.

   (2) Applications to change, or add to, the carrier status in a license
   are modifications not requiring prior Commission authorization. The
   licensee must notify the Commission within 30 days of the change. If
   the change results in the discontinuance, reduction, or impairment of
   an existing service, the licensee is subject to the provisions of
   § 27.66.

   [ 65 FR 3146 , Jan. 20, 2000, as amended at  65 FR 17602 , Apr. 4, 2000;  67 FR 5510 , Feb. 6, 2002;  67 FR 41854 , June 20, 2002;  68 FR 66286 , Nov.
   25, 2003;  72 FR 27709 , May 16, 2007]

   


Goto Section: 27.9 | 27.11

Goto Year: 2020 | 2022
CiteFind - See documents on FCC website that cite this rule

Want to support this service?
Thanks!

Report errors in this rule. Since these rules are converted to HTML by machine, it's possible errors have been made. Please help us improve these rules by clicking the Report FCC Rule Errors link to report an error.
hallikainen.com
Helping make public information public